Each non-partisan Councilmember is elected at-large to a four year term. Every two years the City Council elects a Mayor from among its seven members. Regular meetings of the Council occur on the first and third Tuesdays of each month at City Hall, starting at 7 p.m.

The City of Newcastle operates with a Council-Manager form of government. View the City Manager page for more information.



Mayor
Position 5
Email
Rich Crispo

Term of Office: 01/01/2014 to 12/31/2017

Time in Office: Elected to the Council in 2009, and re-elected in 2013. Served as Mayor from 2012-2013. Elected as Mayor in 2016.

Current Local, Regional, State Committees, Commissions, Boards, Activities: Sound Cities Association Public Issues Committee, Council Finance Committee and Council Economic and Community Development Committee.

Affiliations/Associations/Community Service: Newcastle Historical Society, Weed Warriors, Newcastle Trails, Director of Highlands Homeowners' Association.

Other Notes: Newcastle is a great city and I feel honored to represent our residents. Contact me anytime with issues, concerns, questions, opinions or other input.


Deputy Mayor Position 4
Email
Gordon Bisset

Term of Office:  01/01/2016 to 12/31/2019

Time in Office: Elected in 2001 and 2011 and re-elected in 2015. Elected as Deputy Mayor in 2016.

Current Local, Regional, State Committees, Commissions, Boards, Activities: Council Finance Committee, Council Salary and Benefits Committee, Council Liaison to the Planning Commission and Council Liaison to the Community Activities Commission.


Councilmember
Position 1
Email
Linda Newing

Term of Office: 1/1/2016 to 12/31/2019

Time in Office: Elected to the Council in 2015

Current Local, Regional, State Committees, Commissions, Boards, Activities: Council Salary and Benefits Committee and Council Economic and Community Development Committee.

Affiliations/Associations/Community Service: Served on the Community Activities Commission from 2013 through 2015, Community Activities Commission Vice Chair 2014 through 2015.


Councilmember
Position 2
Email
Carol Simpson

Term of Office:
1/1/2016 to 12/31/2019

Time in Office: Elected in 2007, re-elected in 2011 and in 2015.

Current Local, Regional, State Committees, Commissions, Boards, Activities: City representative to Metropolitan Solid Waste Management Advisory Committee, Alternate City Representative on Sound Cities Association Public Issues Committee, former Renton Technical College Foundation Board Secretary and former Treasurer, Friends of the Newcastle Library. Previously served on the Council Salary and Benefits Committee, Council Finance Committee and the Council Economic and Community Development Committee.

Affiliations/Associations/Community Service: Newcastle delegate to 2010 annual Association of Washington Cities (AWC) meeting, Newcastle Chamber of Commerce member, Newcastle Trails member, Newcastle Historical Society member, former YWCA Benefit Luncheon committee member, 10 years. Certified AWC Advanced Municipal Leader, July 8, 2010.

Other Notes: Graduate of the University of Washington with a Bachelor's degree in Environmental Design. Attended the University of Nevada and the University of Alaska. Former member of the Seattle Chapter of the American Institute of Architects for over 25 years.


Councilmember
Position 3
Email
Allen Dauterman

Term of Office: 01/01/2016 to 12/31/2019

Time in Office: Elected to the Council in 2015

Current Local, Regional, State Committees, Commissions, Boards, Activities: City representative to Eastside Transportation Partnership, Lake Washington Cedar River Watershed Forum, Council Salary and Benefits Committee.

Affiliations/Associations/Community Service: Newcastle Planning Commission from 2010 to 2015, Planning Commission Chair from 2014 through 2015.


Councilmember
Position 6
Email
John Drescher

Term of Office:
01/01/2014 to 12/31/2017

Time in Office: Elected in November 2013, served as Deputy Mayor from 2014 through 2015.

Current Local, Regional, State Committees, Commissions, Boards, Activities: City representative to Eastside Transportation Partnership and I-405 Executive Advisory Group.

Affiliations/Associations/Community Service: Newcastle Chamber of Commerce, Friends of the Newcastle Library, basketball, soccer and baseball coach, USO Northwest Board Member 2004-2010, Washington First Robotics Board Member 2013-2014, Member and Elder of Bellevue Presbyterian Church, Homeowners' Association President for Wynfield Ridge 2006-2008, Newcastle Planning Commissioner 2010-2013, and Planning Commission Chair, August 2012 to December 2013.

Other Notes:  John graduated from Dartmouth College in 1989 with a double major in History and German, and holds a Master's Degree in Journalism from Northwestern's Medill School. Before assuming his current role at Apple in 2014, John held senior positions in both public and private technology companies throughout the Puget Sound area.


Councilmember
Position 7
Email
John Dulcich

Term of Office:
01/01/2014 to 12/31/2017

Time in Office: Elected in 1994 for 20 months, re-elected in 1995, re-elected in 1999, re-elected in 2003, retired at end of 2007, elected in 2009, re-elected in 2013, served as Mayor for two terms 2002-2005, served as Mayor 2010-2011.

Current Local, Regional, State Committees, Commissions, Boards, Activities: Council Finance Committee.
© 2016 City of Newcastle | All Rights Reserved | Powered by Civiclive